Monday, March 28, 2011

Yay it's Monday!

I had a great day in my studio today. First thing this morning I had an enormous amount of pottery to ship off to customers so I got busy. After the packing, shipping and the run to the post office (I play foursquare, I'm the mayor of my local post office haha!), I loaded my other kiln and got that little baby fired up and finally creative time! I've made a bunch of new hand built plates and poured some molds. 

 I've totally kicked butt today :o)
Hopefully if I can stay off the phone and stay focused, I should/could have a lot of work done by the end of the week.  Tomorrow is throwing day, I play on trying to spend the day at my pottery wheel.
I've discovered that the hardest thing for my friends to understand is that I work for my self and if Denise doesn't work, Denise doesn't get paid. I may have to take drastic measures and turn my cell phone off while I'm working.

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Happy Saturday!

Well I've had a good day today. I went to Atlanta Clay and got a few hundred pounds of clay and some toys. Then Mike and I had a great dinner at Joe's Crab Shack in Kennesaw, GA. 
 The place was packed and with good reason. The food is wonderful, the service was great and the entire waitstaff is just as friendly and outgoing as they get. Periodically throughout dinner certain songs come on the radio system and they all stop what they are doing and dance! Many times the customers join in. It's an absolute riot to watch.

Ok so check this out, most of the time when I'm on the road traveling outside of the area's I know, I use one of my GPS units. I have a Tom Tom and a Garmin and I have the GPS on my phone. Well today I put them to the test and used all 3 at the same time just for the hell of it. Now notice the 2 at the top of the picture, the Garmin says go right and the Tom Tom says go left... What the hell??? No wonder I get lost all the time.

 For the record, the GPS on my cell phone completely blows both of the others away hands down!

A few days ago Etsy was kind enough to feature my soup bowl with the cracker pocket that I had listed in my Etsy shop! Thanks Etsy!
 Needless to say, I'm officially sold out of them. BUT I'll be making more soon because now I have custom orders for some. Yay!

Monday, March 21, 2011

My interview

I was contacted this morning by a very nice lady asking if she could interview me for her blog. I hope I didn't let too much of my crazy show haha!

I've been busy as a beaver in a pine forest, kiln is loaded and firing right now and I'm getting backed up again with custom orders. I do have some exciting news coming up and in my usual fashion I'm not going to tell you what that is  until it's ready to go LOL Sorry, I'm a brat, but it will be awesome, I promise :o)

Friday, March 18, 2011

Oh baby!

My cousin's daughter Danielle gave birth to a beautiful baby boy March 16th, both momma and baby are doing great. Have a look at this sweetie pie.

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Fresh from the kiln today

My first stoneware firing in my new kiln, it did fabulous! I was super pleased, here's a taste.

Hand built tumbler 
soup bowl with cracker pocket
coffee mug
Pig in mug trinket dish or soap dish.
tart warmer

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Bad, bad blogger

Ok so I'm a bad blogger. I don't write as much as I should but in all fairness I have been working. I'm just not gonna show you what I've been working on right now. 

BUT I will show you this!
That's right.... Snapping Turtle sex!

It was angry and mean sex too LOL!!! I took these pictures at the TN Aquarium. It just cracks me up. 
I guess everyone needs love huh?

Oh and I love this picture too.
I'm not even kidding, it's matting season apparently because all of the the turtles were participating.